You are Here :home
Privacy statement

Introduction


This Privacy Statement applies to the collection and use of personal information submitted to Bengal Shristi Infrastructure Development Limited(“Bengal Shristi”/ “we”), each of which is a separate and independent legal entity.
Bengal Shristi is committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement describes its approach on such issues. It provides details about the types of personal information that we collect, how we use such personal information and the rights of each provider of information to control our use of such personal information. Personal information submitted may be transferred to other individual group companies (each of which is a separate and independent legal entity), where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which the user has submitted the information.  


Data collection


We may collect personal information from customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect such information when it is necessary for our business purposes.  Usually, the main types of personal information Shristi collects relates to the contact details and organisational roles of our customers, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles. In the course of providing services to our customers, we may need to collect more detailed personal information (for instance, financial details or bank account details).
Through this website, we collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Bengal Shristi receives limited identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers from website visitors. Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought, but may be submitted when a visitor responds to an online job application. It is Bengal Shristi's policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor's request. Their messages will contain the user's screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message. Because we use the website as a recruiting tool, a visit to the website may also result in the user sending a resume to an individual within Bengal Shristi.


Use of Personal Information


The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with customers;
  • to keep customers and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
  • all other lawful purposes related to our business.

Disclosure of personal information


Bengal Shristi does not routinely disclose or transfer an individual’s personal information to other organisations unless we have the permission of the individual or the entity which provided such information on behalf of and with the permission or authorisation of such individual or unless:

  • such disclosure or transfer is permitted under this privacy statement;
  • required by law, including for the purpose of compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure;
  • we believe it necessary to provide the individual with a product or services which it has requested (or, in the case of a partner or employee of Bengal Shristi, if it is related or necessary to maintain that person’s role at Shristi )
  • required to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, economic offences, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of website terms of use or to defend against legal claims;
  • required for us to use/ process the data for the purpose for which it was obtained.

Except as set out in this privacy statement, we will not disclose, share, sell or rent an individual’s personal information to any third party. If an individual wishes to update or change any information, he/she  may do so by requesting to us and we will prospectively cease to use/ modify his/her personal information.
Bengal Shristi uses a range of service providers/ contractors to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations (including internal business requirements). This means that individuals and organizations may sometimes have access to personal information held by Bengal Shristi and may use it for and on behalf of Bengal Shristi.  However, we put all such service providers/contractors under strict confidentiality obligations to avoid any unauthorised use or disclosure by them.


Transfer of personal information outside India


We may transfer personal information outside India to other countries whose privacy laws provide different level of protection. Shristi may also use overseas facilities to process, host or back up its information. As a result, we may need to transfer personal information to our overseas facilities for these purposes. However, any such information transferred shall be subject to strict confidentiality obligations.


Cookies and log files


Cookies may be used on some pages of our websites. "Cookies" are small text files placed on a visitor’s hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is Bengal Shristi's policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. Site statistics are compiled by third parties, and therefore the visitor’s IP address will be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only. Cookies are primarily used to enhance the visitor’s online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain the visitor’s  permission to do so. If a visitor is concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, a visitor can always delete the cookie from his/her system if he/ she  wishes. In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website enhances the web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.


Personal Information retention


Some of the information we receive is not retained. Contact information about visitors (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests. Information that is kept by us will be destroyed or deleted after a reasonable period from the time when it becomes outdated or is no longer required. We may however need to retain copies of information (which may include personal information) for internal record keeping purposes and/or for compliance with applicable law.


Choices


Personally identifiable information provided to Bengal Shristi through its website is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact the webmaster of the appropriate site e.g.,contactus@mayabious.com

Access


When requested and practical, each individual has the right of access to personal information they have submitted to Bengal Shristi. Bengal Shristi does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. Bengal Shristi is committed to providing reasonable and practical access to users to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, Bengal Shristi will arrange to delete identifying information from current operational systems.


Security


Bengal Shristi is committed to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these personnel have agreed to maintain confidentiality of this information. While Bengal Shristi follows the standard industry practices and takes reasonable security measures to protect the personal information under our control, information may be disclosed through any unlawful or unauthorised access or regulatory environment and measures or interception of transmissions or private communications and other users and third parties may abuse or misuse an individual’s personally identifiable information. We disclaim all liability for error in transmissions and unauthorised access or interceptions, abuse or misuse by third parties and other users.


Third party links


Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the personal information that we collect through our websites or otherwise in the course of our business dealings and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites which an individual may access after clicking the links that may be provided on our websites.  An individual should always read the privacy policy of each website they visit carefully.


Modifications


Bengal Shristi reserves the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement.


Contacting Us / Grievance Officer


If an individual has any questions about this privacy statement, he/ she can contact at contact@shristicorp.com and response@shristicorp.com

If an individual has any queries about our privacy practices or the implementation thereof or notice any discrepancy in our database relating to the individual, he/she  may address such matters to saswati.poddar@shristicorp.com who has been appointed as our Grievance Officer.